Privacy Statement

Introduction

Rheinische Post Mediengruppe GmbH (hereafter: RPM), Zülpicher Straße 10, 40549 Düsseldorf, Germany,
E-mail address: julius.juerging@rheinische-post.de, as the service provider and responsible body, takes the protection of your personal data as a user of the services of https://rpm-invest.de seriously. In the following, you will be informed about the collection, processing and use of your data as well as the rights to which you are entitled.
Questions regarding data protection in relation to the services can be directed at any time to:

Rheinische Post Mediengruppe GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Zülpicher Straße 10
40549 Düsseldorf
E-mail: datenschutz@rheinische-post.de
Tel.: 0211/505-0

A. General Section
§ 1 General information

  1. Personal data are individual details about your personal or factual circumstances, i.e. data which identify you or which can be used to establish your identity. This includes, for example, your real name, address, telephone number or date of birth. Personal data also includes data that can be related to a person, i.e. data without a direct reference from which a person can be derived, such as the IP address.
  2. Personal data includes data that is generated in connection with the retrieval of https://www.rpm-invest.de by your client (browser) and is stored in so-called log files on the servers of RPM and the technical service providers.
  3. For the operation of our website we process absolutely necessary information in the sense of § 25 TTDSG Abs.2 Nr.2. This information consists of so-called server log files, which store the name of the called website, file, IP address, date and time, browser type as well as the requesting provider.
  4. The server log files are stored for security reasons (e.g. for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of seven days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified. When you visit the RPM website, personal data is also processed automatically in anonymised form. This includes usage data such as the beginning and end of your visit, the pages you call up or the time you spend on the portal. This data is not used for personal purposes.

§ 2 Google Fonts

In order to operate the website, RPM processes data in the sense of § 25 TTDSG para. 2 no. 2 in order to display content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers with the help of Google Web Fonts. Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-DE&csw=1 General information on data protection at Google can be found at policies.google.com/privacy.

§ 3 Use of cookies
Cookies are small amounts of data that are transmitted from the Internet to your computer together with the data actually requested. This data is stored there and kept ready for later retrieval. RPM uses the following types of cookies for https://www.rpm-invest.de:

  1. Session cookies:
    These are cookies that are only stored on your computer for the duration of an Internet session. These cookies are deleted after the session ends, i.e. after you leave the website or when you close the browser window.
  2.  Borlabs Cookie
    This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie to store your cookie consent. Borlab's cookie does not process any personal data.
    This cookie stores the consent you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to withdraw these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

In general, you also have the option of deleting cookies via the corresponding browser function and setting there how your browser should deal with cookies. However, it should be noted that the use of the services may be impaired if cookies are generally rejected.

§ 4 Rights of the users
You have the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that we have stored about you.
In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data, to restrict processing and to object to the processing and deletion of your personal data, and to assert your rights to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and, in the event of the assumption of unlawful data processing, to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
Likewise, you can revoke consents, in principle with effect for the future.


B. Final regulations
We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Scroll to Top